Registration is not a condition of copyright protection. If you don't register, you still own your copyright. However, registration only costs $10.00 and has certain advantages. First of all, registration is a prerequisite to an infringement suit. In other words, you can't sue someone who is infringing your copyright until you have registered your copyright. Furthermore, there are certain remedies which are only available with respect to infringements made after registration. The statute [17 USC Sec. 412] states that: "no award of statutory damages or of attorneys fees, as provided by Sections 504 and 505, shall be made for - (1) any infringement of a copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work." Actual damages, if you can prove them, are still available with respect to pre-registration infringements. Statutory damages are different from and can be in addition to actual damages.